|
|
Woodford Times - Peoria, IL
  • Redbird runners conquer on the track, in the field

  • The Metamora boys and girls track teams had its home opening meets March 31 and April 1.

    Both teams came out on top of both meets.
    • email print
  • The Metamora boys and girls track teams had its home opening meets March 31 and April 1.
    Both teams came out on top of both meets.
    Boys
    The Metamora boys track team hosted its first outdoor meet of the season March 31 with Eureka.
    The Redbirds took first in 10 of the 18 events for the day.
    In the 4x800 meter relay, Jason Argo, Jacob Gillum, John Mangold and Travis Scheirer ran for first at 8:39.8.
    In the 4x100, Brady Call, Garrett Dominy, Grant Duvendack and Will Moore placed second at 45.4.
    John Crotteau earned first in the 3200 at 10:33.9. Keaton McClure came in second and Matt Wipfler earned third.
    Nick McVey ran for first in the 110 hurdles at “16.5 and second in the 300 hurdles at :48.
    In the 100, Grant Duvendack, Will Moore and Brady Call all finished at 11.4.
    Mangold, Gillum and Scheirer took the first three spots in the 800 with times in 2:05-2:10.
    In the 4x200, Dominy, Duvendack, Erik Inman and Moore earned first at 1:35.8.
    Argo and Joel Anglin earned first and second in the 400 with times of 55.6 and 56.4.
    Mangold took first in the 1600 at 4:51.8. Croteau finished in second at 5:03.7.
    In the 4x400, Call, Argo, More and Scheirer earned first at 3:40.3, 10 seconds faster than the second-place Eureka team.
    Inman, in the high jump, earned first at 6-feet-2-inches. He took second in the long jump at 10-01.5.
    Ben Russell jumped for third in the triple jump at 34-09.5 and Nick Holman was in fourth at 34-09.
    Tom Hutchison earned second in the discuss at 125-11 and took first in the shot put at 41-07.5.
    At the dual with Central and Manual Friday, Metamora blasted the competition out of the way to win with 96.5 points to Central’s 19 and Manual’s 12.5.
    The Redbirds had 13 first place finishes.
    In the 4x800, Anglin, Argo, Crotteau and McClure ran for first at 8:50.9.
    Call, Dominy, Duvendack and Moore earned first in the 4x100 at 44.8.
    Mangold ran the 3200 in 10:23.9 for first and Duvendack earned first in the 100 at 11.4.
    Page 2 of 2 - Crotteau ran the 800 in 2:11.2 for first.
    Dominy, Duvendack, Inman and Moore earned first in the 4x200 at 1:36.3.
    Argo ran the 400 in 53.6 for first.
    McVey received third in the 300 hurdles at 45.7.
    Gillum ran the 1600 in 4:44.3 for first and Moore took first in the 200 at 23.5.
    In the last relay for the day, Argo, Call, Crotteau and Urycki ran the 4x400 in 3:42.9 for first.
    Inman earned first in the high jump at 6-00 and in the triple jump at 38-11. 
    Shawn Albertson was first in pole vault at 11-00.5 and received third in the long jump at 17-06.
    Girls
    The girls also had a successful outdoor season opener, earning first in a home meet with Notre Dame and Eureka.
    The Lady Redbirds took seven first-place finishes to win with 75 points over Eureka’s 55 and ND’s 53.
    Alexis Grieves ran the 100 in 13.6 for first and Addison Freitag came in second.
    In the 800, Ashlyn Rulis earned first at 2:39.5 and Katlyn Pitts was in second at 2:37.9.
    Lauren DeLuca, Molly Sluga, Danica Dragoo and Britlyn Long took first at 1:57.3.
    Gillian Urycki ran for first in the 400 at 1:01.7 and first in the 200 at 25.5. Uryicki placed first in the long jump at 16-4.75.
      • calendar