|
|
Woodford Times - Peoria, IL
  • Runnin’ Red earns first Mid-Illini victory

  • The Metamora track and field girls and boys teams ran against Canton and Washington in separate Mid-Illini Conference meets.

    The boys team traveled to Washington with the Little Giants while the girls traveled to Canton with Washington April 15.
    • email print
  • The Metamora track and field girls and boys teams ran against Canton and Washington in separate Mid-Illini Conference meets.
    The boys team traveled to Washington with the Little Giants while the girls traveled to Canton with Washington April 15. 
    Boys
    Metamora 103, Washington 50, Canton 30
    The Runnin’ Red boys earned another victory while at Washington with Canton.
    Metamora finished the day with 11 first-place finishes and nine in second.
    In the 3200-meter relay, Joel Anglin, John Crotteau, Keaton McClure and Patrick Vieck ran for first at 8:45.2.
    In the 4x400, Garrett Dominy, Erik Inman, Logan Moore and Jacob Mitchell earned first at 44.2.
    John Mangold earned first in the 3200 at 10:25.2.
    Cal Urycki finished the 110 hurdles at 16.9 for first and Travis Scheirer earned first in the 800 at 2:04.
    In the pole vault, Kyhl Willey earned first at 11-feet-6-inches.
    Moore completed the 400 in 53.7 for first and Urycki ran for firs tin the 300 at 43.3.
    Cade Neuman threw for 136-5 for first in the discuss.
    Jacob Gillum ran for first in the 1600 at 4:38.
    In the 4x1600, Inman Argo, Mangold and Scheirer earned first at 3:38.4. 
    Girls
    Metamora 87, Washington 64, Canton 34
    The Lady Redbirds won their meet at Canton with 87 points from earning first in nine events. 
    Metamora ran for first in the 4x100 at 52.82, the 4x200 at 1:54.17 and the 4x400 at 4:15.88.
    In the 100 hurdles, Gabrielle Anglin finished first at 17.5.
    Ashleigh Scheirer finished first in the 100 at 14.1 and Gillian Urycki earned first in the 400 at 1:00.37.
    Gillian Urycki, also, earned first in the triple jump at 17-0 and the high jump at 4-10. Gabrielle Anglin earned first in the pole vault at 8-0.
    The boys ABC meet will be at 5 p.m. Friday at home.
      • calendar