|
|
Woodford Times - Peoria, IL
  • Runnin’ Red earns second in M-I

  • Eight and a half points were all that separated Metamora from the first-place Dunlap Eagles at the boys Mid-Illini Conference track and field meet May 13.

    The Runnin’ Red secured second with 162.5 points, Dunlap earned first with 171 and Pekin was in third at 127.
    • email print
  • Eight and a half points were all that separated Metamora from the first-place Dunlap Eagles at the boys Mid-Illini Conference track and field meet May 13.
    The Runnin’ Red secured second with 162.5 points, Dunlap earned first with 171 and Pekin was in third at 127.
    Leading Metamora for the day was Cal Urycki, who added 38 points by himself.
    Urycki earned first in the 110-meter hurdles at 15.43 and in the 300 hurdles at 41.19. In the triple jump, Urycki earned first at 42-feet-2-inches and second in the pole vault at 12-00.
    John Mangold had a first-place position after running the 800 at 2:00.08. Joel Anglin was right behind in second at 2:01.9.
    Metamora had a successful day in the relays after earning first in the 4x800, second in the 4x200 and 4x400 and third in the 4x100.
    In the 4x800, Nick Bradshaw, Jake Gillum, Drew Hilst and Travis Scheirer finished at 8:20.16. 
    In the 4x200, Danny Ausman, Brady Call, Garrett Dominy and John Rebholz earned second at 1:35.61. 
    In the 4x400, Jason Argo, Mangold, Anglin and Call earned second at 3:30.44.
    For third place in the 4x100, Dominy, Erik Inman, Jacob Mitchell and Will Moore finished at 44.96.
    In the high jump, Ausman earned third at 5-10 and Nick Holman was in sixth at 5-08.
    Kyhl Willey was in fourth in the pole vault at 11-00.
    Inman jumped for fourth in the long jump at 20-02 and Mitchell was in seventh at 19-05.
    Behind Urycki in the triple jump was Inman in third at 41-01.5.
    In the discus, Tom Hutchinson was in third at 142-00 and Cade Neuman was in foruth at 132-06.
    Hutchinson received 
    sixth in the shot put at 41-01 and Tyler Dingeldine was in eighth at 40-09.
    John Crotteau received fifth in the 3200 at 10:02.64 and Keaton McClure was in seventh at 10:11.73.
    Nick McVey was in seventh in the 110 hurdles at 17.52 and in the 300 hurdles at 44.86.
    Moore received fifth in the 100 at 11.66 and Grant Duvendack was in 11th at 12.34.
    Moore earned second in the 400 at 50.70 and Argo was in fifth at 52.85.
    Page 2 of 2 - Sheirer ran for first in the 1600 at 4:30.15 and Gillum was in second at 4:33.31.
    Moore ran for fifth in the 200 at 23.11 and Dominy was in ninth at 24.03.
    The Runnin’ Red boys will travel to Dunlap Thursday for the sectional meet.

        calendar