|
|
Woodford Times - Peoria, IL
  • Metamora ranked among the best in M-I

  • Metamora Township High School athletes earned positions on the Mid-Illini All Conference teams for the spring sports season.

    Thirty four were selected throughout the six sports.
    • email print
  • Metamora Township High School athletes earned positions on the Mid-Illini All Conference teams for the spring sports season.
    Thirty four were selected throughout the six sports. 
    Boys track
    Boys track qualified the most with 11 athletes.
    Jason Argo, Jake Gillum, John Mangold and Travis Scheirer made the first-team all conference in the 4x800-meter relay.
    Cal Urycki earned first team in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdle and the triple jump. He was second team in the pole vault.
    Mangold was first team in the 800 and Scheirer was in the 1600.
    Erik Inman was elected at large in the first team.
    In the second team, Brady Call, Garrett Dominy, John Rebholz and Inman qualified in the 4x200.
    Joel Anglin qualified for second team in the 800 and Will Moore also in the 400.
    Girls soccer
    The Lady Redbird’s soccer team placed four in the first team and two in the second after a successful season earning a regional title.
    Peyton Roehnelt, Brittany Johnson, Quinn Mathews and Kate Keller all received first team.
    Heather DeLuca and Kari Lalumandier placed on the second team.
    Baseball
    Geremy Guerrero was the lone Redbird on the first-team all conference for the 2014 season.
    Drew Beenders, Brady Fairfield and Ethan Skender were all elected for the second team.
    Girls track
    The varsity girls track team had six place on the M-I all conference teams.
    Gillian Urycki was first team in the 400, 200, long jump and high jump. Alexis Grieves earned the at large for the first team.
    Ashleigh Schierer, Brylyn Long and Lauren 
    DeLuca qualified for the second team in the 4x100.
    Grieves earned second team in the 100, 400 and 200. 
    Gabrielle Anglin earned second team in the pole vault.
    Tennis
    After sending four to the state tourney, the varsity tennis team qualified six to the all-conference teams.
    Brothers Will and Fletcher Koehrsen made first team along with Mitchell Nguyen and Ryan Willard.
    In the second team, Nick Becker and Tyler Ngo earned spots.
    Softball
     The sectional-championship qualifiers had Kara Hartnett selected to the first team all conference and McKinzie Marshall earned second team.
      • calendar