Local 4-H and FFA winners at Illinois State Fair announced

Staff Writer
Woodford Times

Illinois 4-H and FFA members took part in the Junior Department activities at the 2010 Illinois State Fair, which ran August 13 –22 in Springfield.

Those receiving honors in the livestock arena include:

DAIRY

McKenzie Funk, Eureka – 1st in class Jersey Jr. Yearling Heifer; Junior Champion Female; Land of Lincoln 1st in class Jersey Jr. Yearling Heifer; Land of Lincoln Junior Champion Female.

GOATS

Roxi Pascente, Minonk – 2nd and 3rd in class Lamancha Yearling 1-2 Years Not in Milk; 2nd in class Recorded Grades Yearling 1-2 Years Not in Milk; Senior Showmanship 14 years and older; 3rd in class Land of Lincoln Lamancha Kid Under 5 Months; 2nd and 3rd in class Land of Lincoln Lamancha Yearling 1-2 Years Not in Milk.

Abe Henkel, El Paso – 1st and 3rd in class Toggenburg Kid Over 5 Months & Under 1 Year; 1st and 2nd in class Toggenburg Kid Under 5 Months; 1st and 2nd in class Toggenburg Milking Doe 2-4 Years; 1st in class Toggenburg Milking Yearling; Toggenburg Junior Champion; Toggenburg Reserve Senior Champion; Toggenburg Reserve Breed Champion; 1st and 3rd in class Land of Lincoln Toggenburg Kid Over 5 Months & Under 1 Year; 1st and 2nd in class Land of Lincoln Toggenburg Kid Under 5 Months; 1st and 2nd in class Land of Lincoln Toggenburg Milking Doe 2-4 Years; 1st in class Land of Lincoln Toggenburg Milking Yearling; Land of Lincoln Toggenburg Junior Champion; Land of Lincoln Toggenburg Reserve Senior Champion; Land of Lincoln Toggenburg Reserve Breed Champion.

HORSE

Kaitlyn Grieves, Metamora – 2nd in class Pony Handy Hunter Over Fences.

Courtney Moritz, Dana – 3rd in class Conformation Stock Horse 2-3 Years Old Mare.

Katie Perry, Metamora – 2nd in class Conformation Stock Horse 4 Years and Older Registered Quarter Horse Mares.

Katelyn Perry, Minonk – 1st in class Western Pleasure Exhibitor 13-14 Years Old.

SHEEP

Brooke Remmert, Goodfield – 2nd in class Cheviot Ewe Lamb, lambed 2/16 and after; 1st in class Cheviot Ram Lamb, lambed 9/1-12/31; Land of Lincoln Cheviot Champion Ram Lamb.

Whitney Remmert, Goodfield – 3rd in class Cheviot Ram Lamb, lambed 1/1 and after; 2nd in class Land of Lincoln Cheviot Ram Lamb, lambed 1/1 and after.

Hailey Gehlbach, Roanoke – 1st and 2nd in class Hampshire Ewe Lamb, lambed 2/16 and after; 1st and 2nd in class Land of Lincoln Ewe Lamb, lambed 2/16 and after.  

Colton Gehlbach, Roanoke – 1st in class Hampshire Ram Lamb, lambed 1/1-2/15.

Matthew Wood, Eureka – 3rd in class Premiere Wether 144 to 150.

SWINE

Keaton Stoller, Gridley – 1st in class Berkshire Barrow 236 to 266; Champion Berkshire Barrow; 3rd in class Landrace Barrow 268 to 279; 2nd in class Land of Lincoln Landrace Barrow 268 to 279; Land of Lincoln Reserve Champion Landrace Barrow.

Bodee Schlipf, El Paso – 1st in class Crossbred Barrows 278 to 279; Champion Heavyweight Crossbred Barrow; Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow.

Those receiving honors (AE=Award of Excellence and S=Superior) in the general projects area include:

Sarah Auer, Metamora – Foods and Nutrition, S; Andrea Bonetto, Roanoke – Electricity, S; Natalie Bradshaw, East Peoria – Floriculture, S; Rachael Bradshaw, East Peoria – Floriculture, S; Anna Buegel, Washburn – Visual Arts, AE; Lucas Buegel, Washburn – Robotics, AE; Nichole Daugherty, Roanoke – Public Presentations, AE; Andrew Fehr, Roanoke – Robotics, AE; Emily Ferguson, Eureka – Child Development, AE; Sarah Gardner, Eureka – Photography, S; Derek Hartter, Eureka – Interior Design, S; Kent Hinrichsen, Goodfield – Interior Design, S; Daniel Hofstetter, Washington – Computer Science, AE; Esther Hofstetter, Washington – Woodworking, S; Marissa Hutchinson, Morton – Fashion Revue, S; Marissa Koller, Washington – Leadership, S; Hannah Larson, El Paso – Health, S; Madison Lewis, Dunlap – Visual Arts, AE; Rebecca Lorentz, Morton – Foods and Nutrition, S; Sarah Lorentz, Morton – Visual Arts, S; Tymon Maurer, Eureka – Natural Resources, S; Alyse McHenry, Washington – Geology, S; Christopher McHenry, Washington – Visual Arts, AE; Allie Miller, Congerville – Clothing and Textiles, AE; Audrey Miller, Washington – Woodworking, AE; Bryana Mitchell, East Peoria – Clothing and Textiles, S; Curtis Moser, Roanoke – Geology, AE; Elizabeth Moser, Roanoke – Foods and Nutrition, AE; Elyse Nicholson, Eureka – Visual Arts, S; Erin Nicholson, Eureka – Consumer Ed, S; Ryan Noe, East Peoria – Visual Arts, S; Katie Perry, Metamora – Animal Science, AE; Micah Pfaffmann, Washington – Visual Arts, S; Catherine Reem, Washington – Public Presentations, AE; Morgan Rich, Mackinaw – Intercultural, S; Jennifer Rickett, Tremont – Foods and Nutrition, AE; Reuben Roberts, Goodfield – Bicycle, S; Rhoda Roberts, Goodfield – Bicycle, S; Josh Robinson, Congerville – Welding, AE; Amanda Rohde, Secor – Photography, S; Rachel Sauder, Roanoke – Child Development, S; Gretchen Schlossler, Eureka – Theatre Arts, S; Lauren Schmillen, Metamora – Health, AE; Laton Schnetzler, Metamora – Foods and Nutrition, S; Kristen Schwind, Eureka – Foods and Nutrition, AE; Kyle Silverthorn, Eureka – Photography, S; Randy Sperry, Washington – Foods and Nutrition, AE; Annaliese Springer, Eureka – Public Presentations, S; Josiah Springer, Eureka – Public Presentations, S; Kirk Streitmatter, Washington – Visual Arts, S; Sadi Tammen, Roanoke – Horticulture, S; Christopher Trueblood, Washington – Citizenship, S; Steven Trueblood, Washington – Consumer Ed, AE; Meghan Waller, Eureka – Fashion Revue, AE; Kayley White, Secor – Visual Arts, AE; Mikayln White, Washburn – Tractor, AE; Garrett Wolf, Minonk – Aerospace, S; Greg Wolf, Minonk – Performance Showcase, AE; Trent Wyss, Washington – Electricity, S; Aaron Zalar, East Peoria – Foods and Nutrition, S; Alexandra Zalar, East Peoria – Clothing and Textiles, S.

If you would like to find out more about the 4-H program, contact the University of Illinois Extension office in Woodford County at 117 W. Center, Eureka; phone 467-3789.